presented October b, 2012 None I A Respectfully submitted: Rage Administrator Prepared by: °� / r Teresa H6offman LpiR kl4rporarion Counsel AN ORDINANCE ADOPTING TAX INCREMENT ALLOCATION FINANCING RESPECTING THE DEMPSTERAVAUKEGAN REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA IN THE VILLAGE OF MORTON GROVE, ILLINOIS WHEREAS, it is desirable and for the best interests of the citizens of the Village of Morton Grove, Cook County, Illinois (the "Village"), for the Village to adopt tax increment allocation financing pursuant to the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act, as amended, constituting Division 74.4 of Article 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code (the "Act "); and WHEREAS, the President and Board of Trustees of the Village (the "Corporate Authorities ") have heretofore approved a redevelopment plan and project (the 'Plan" and "Project ") as required by the Act by passage of an ordinance, and have heretofore designated the Dempster /Waukegan Redevelopment Project Area (the 'Area ") as required by the Act by the